Skip to main content

UIL Academic District Champions FOURTH Year in A Row!!!

Here are the broken down results of the winners and regional qualifications from the 2017-18 district meet!

          2017-18 UIL DISTRICT RESULTS

                    (SAHS District Winner 4 Years Running!)

 School Point Totals

San Augustine 458

Shelbyville        431

Chireno             296

Timpson            218

Woden              177

Joaquin               43

  

Top 4 Schools Total Places by Individuals

                                  1st         2nd        3rd         4th         5th         6th     Total Places

San Augustine        11           8           6           4            4           2              35

Shelbyville                7            4           6           4            7           5             33

Chireno                     3            5           3           4            2           1            18

Timpson                    2            1           2           7            4           4            20

  

Top 4 Schools Total Places by Team

                                1st        2nd       3rd         4th         5th         6th      Total Places

San Augustine         5           1                                      1                           7

Shelbyville                5          3          1             1           1                          11        

Chireno                     2          4          1                                                       7

Timpson                   2           2                                                    1             5

  

San Augustine had 6 team Regional Qualifiers and 25 individual Regional qualifiers (14 different students).

 

San Augustine 1st Place Winners  (Regional Qualifiers)

Accounting – Mikalya Slaydon

Calculator Applications – TIE  Ryan Russell  MaErika Josue

Computer Science – Christian Tapia

Editorial Writing – MaErika Josue

Feature Writing – Elsa Davila

Informative Speaking – Jolene Nance

Mathematics – Ryan Russell

News Writing – Isabella Tuite

Persuasive Speaking – Anna Waller

Ready Writing – Makena Radican

 

San Augustine 2nd Place Winners (Regional Qualifiers)

Accounting – Ryan Russell

Current Issues – Colton Hollis

Computer Science – Ryan Russell

Feature Writing – Isabella Tuite

Informative Speaking – Colton Hollis

Mathematics – Pear Chaiyabud

Persuasive Speaking – Kira Palmer

Poetry Interpretation – Jolene Nance

 

San Augustine 3rd Place Winners  (Regional Qualifiers)

Calculator Applications – Hanna Garcia

Computer Science – Santiago Prado

Editorial Writing – Elsa Davila

Number Sense – Mikayla Slaydon

News Writing – Elsa Davila

Poetry Interpretation – Anna Waller

 

San Augustine 4th Place Winners  (Regional Alternates)

Accounting – Angel Eufracio

Mathematics – Kexin Wang

Number Sense – Ryan Russell

Spelling and Vocabulary – Reyna Cordova

 

San Augustine 5th Place Winners

Calculator Applications – Elizabeth Landin

Computer Applications – Jordan Sterns

Computer Science – Jeremy Nguyen

Headline Writing – Mikayla Slaydon

 

San Augustine 6th Place Winners

Editorial Writing – Elizabeth Landin

Headline Writing – Angel Eufracio

 

San Augustine 1st Place Teams (Regional Qualifiers)

Accounting

Calculator Applications

Computer Science

Journalism

Mathematics

 

San Augustine 2nd Place Teams (Regional Qualifier)

Number Sense

 

San Augustine 5th Place Team

One Act Play